The Court’s findings are consistent with other recent decisions coming out of California courts, finding that when a third party is purportedly recording and storing communications, they are operating like a tape recorder utilized by the defendant and therefore an extension of the defendant, as opposed to an eavesdropping “friend against the door.” See, e.g., Licea v. Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc., 659 F. Supp. 3d 1072, 1083 (C.D. Cal. 2023). 

Separately, the Court also dismissed plaintiff’s claim under CIPA Section 632.7, which imposes liability on an entity that intercepts “a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone.”  The Court held that although the plaintiff need not identify the exact type of “telephone” the defendant employed, she failed to plead facts to support a “reasonable inference that the defendant used some device that could constitute either a cell phone, cordless phone, or landline phone under